MHG52669 - Site of cottages adjoining Sandyford, Culbokie

Two single-storey, 19th-century cottages, due to be demolished in June 2009.

• HOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1875 AD)

Two stone-built, single-storey cottages depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1875. <1>

Photographs of the cottages were submitted to the HER in June 2009 prior to their demolition. The accompanying notes state that the cottages appear to have been re-roofed in slate on top of an older roof. At the time the photographs were taken the floor structure had completely fallen in and no internal wooden structure remained. The cottages are thought to have last been inhabited during the 1960s. <2>

According to a participant in the Black Isle Heritage Memories project, this building was said to ba a tailors in the late 1800s. <3>