MHG52681 - Site of township, Tor Hoilartich

Summary

The site of a settlement recorded on the 1813 Map Book of Ardgour. Nothing is visible on the ground.

• TOWNSHIP (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1850 AD?)

Full Description

A settlement is recorded at Tor hoilartich on the 1813 Map Book of Ardgour, associated with the enclosure, Site 5, (See Fig. 5) It is situated on the NW bank of the North Garvan River near its confluence with the South Garvan River. The settlement was presumably long out of use by 1872 and not recorded on the OS 1st Ed. 6" map. No remains were found in the present survey.
This area has already been disturbed by the construction of the sheepfold, Site 4, and of a track. Nevertheless, there may well be buried settlement remains in the vicinity. A watching brief during any excavation work in this area would be desirable. <1>

It has been established that construction work will not affect this settlement site. <2>