MHG52682 - House and wall, South Garvan

Upstanding remains of a 19th-century house forming part of the settlement of South Garvan.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • WALL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A well-built and relatively well-preserved house is situated on the East bank of the North Garvan River, downstream from its confluence with the South Garvan River. It is probably a relatively late feature in the sequence of occupation on this site. The building was still occupied in 1872, part of the settlement of South Garvan on the shore of Loch Eil. However, it is on the site of an earlier settlement, dating to at least 1747 and probably earlier. (See Figs 2 and 3).
It is recommended that this structure be preserved. The possible long history of occupation on this site means that there may be buried settlement remains in the vicinity. A watching brief during any excavation work in this area would be desirable. <1>

This building is no longer at risk from the proposed scheme. <2>