MHG52683 - Farmstead, east of An Dubh Uisge

A later 19th-century farmstead comprising a house, byre, other buildings, stack yard and enclosure.

• FARMSTEAD (19th Century - 1833 AD to 1875 AD)

Full Description

A farmstead consisting of a house, byre and barn, another structure, stack yard and enclosure, is situated on the East side of the track, which runs along the East side of the An Dubh Uisge River.
A) The house at NN 0129 7679 was perhaps relatively recently abandoned and still has a corrugated iron roof.
B) The byre/barn at NN 0129 7677 is a fine example with three compartments, four doors and slit windows in the lower storey, a hayloft door and windows in the upper storey.
C) A small dilapidated rectangular building at NN 0130 7678 may have been a store.
D) A level topped platform between the house and byre may have been a stack yard.
E) An enclosure, defined by a low stone wall, is situated on lower ground to the East of the buildings.
The farmstead may date to the mid to later 19th century; it is marked on the OS 1st Ed. 6" Map of 1875 but not on the 1813 Map Book of Ardgour. <1>