MHG52690 - Wall, east bank of An Dubh Uisge

A wall across a shallow loop of the An Dubh Uisge river.

• WALL (Constructed, 19th Century - 1833 AD to 1875 AD)

Full Description

A wall is depicted on the OS 1st Ed. 6" Map of 1875, running across a shallow loop of the An Dubh Usige river. The wall, currently under dense forest, was not visited in the field.This wall is at risk from the construction of the pipeline and should be preserved as a feature in the landscape. <1>

The wall is not depicted on modern Ordnance Survey mapping. <2>

The site was visited in June 2009 and seen to consist of a low wall of roughly piled up stones, 1.20m in width and 0.70m in height. The wall will be cut at the southern end by the proposed pipeline at NM 99308 74940. <3>