MHG52736 - Area of rigs, Croft 119, Clachtoll

A group of cultivation rigs dating from the pre-crofting period.

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Late Bronze Age to 19th Century - 1250 BC to 1900 AD)
  • RIG AND FURROW (Late Bronze Age to 19th Century - 1250 BC to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A group of cultivation rigs aligned mostly NW-SE although some short rigs aligned at 90 degrees fill gaps. The rigs to the NE are low and indistinct, but towards the break of slope become more sharply defined with some resemblance to the rigs further west on the headland. (Photos 60-63). Areas of rigs such as this are typical cultivation features of the pre-crofting period but may have much earlier origins. Similar dykes to site 12, which encloses this area of rig, are locally thought to be prehistoric land boundaries. <1>