MHG52745 - Trackways, Srath Coille Na Fearna

Summary

A number of trackways through the strath that probably have early origins, one of which may be a drove road.

• TRACKWAY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • DROVE ROAD? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

David Glass submitted photographs and information about a track which in places sits in a deep trench suggestive of a drove road. <1>

The track is not depicted on any Ordnance Survey mapping, but there are two unroofed buildings along its route depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1878. This would suggest a long history of use. <2><3>

David Glass emailed with further details. Two short sections of track were identified and GPS readings taken. A longer section was viewed and photographed from a distance. The track appears to split in two to the north of the GPS points, one branch crossing to the west side of the burn but then invisible on the harder ground until the sheepfold at NC 3762 5089 from where a more recently used track runs north and probably continues to Polla. The second branch is a path leading north to Strathbeg shepherds house NC391518 and is on the east side of the burn. This section of the path is definitely not a drove road as it is too narrow and rocky. <4>