MHG5276 - Gleann Beag

Area NG 853 162: Enclosure situated by the N side of a track leading past Dun Grugaig. Internal diameter 30', wall 6' thick formed by an inner facing of upright slabs abutting each other; the outer face, where visible, is of heavy boulders, the core being of large stones. The wall is destroyed on the S side where the entrance may have been. (J C Wallace 1965) Bogle (L Bogle 1895) noticed this enclosure in 1895. He gives the internal diameter as 14 yds and the highest stone above ground 3' approx.
By local tradition a small tower at the head of the glen (NG 8517 1614) was totally dismantled and used to make Balvriad farmhouse (NG 8416). Foundations can be seen. (Information in letter from J Gaylard to OS 5 January 1956)
L Bogle 1895; J C Wallace 1965.

NG 8517 1613. Generally as described by Bogle and almost certainly a large stone-walled hut.
Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (W D J) 3 October 1966.

Hut Circle (NR)
OS 1:10,000 map, (1971)

A circular stone-walled hut measuring 12.5m in diameter within a wall 1.9m thick. The inner face of contiguous stones on edge is preserved intermittently in the N and E. The S arc is destroyed, and the W arc mutilated showing a recent excavation trench on the line of the inner face. The entrance in the WNW is ill-defined. The tradition of a dismantled tower is no longer known locally, and it probably applied to Dun Grugaig (NG81NE 3) and not to this site.
Visited by OS (A A) 26 June 1974.