MHG52778 - Buildings and dykes, Craigton

The remains of two buildings and several dykes identified during a walkover survey.

• BUILDING (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • DYKE (Late Bronze Age to 19th Century - 1250 BC? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Two rectangular buildings and several dykes were identified during a walkover survey in July 2009. It was recommended that as a group they be excluded from the proposed planting scheme.
The first building at NC 66141 13276 measures 7.5m by 2.5m with walls 0.4m thick. It is aligned NNW-SSE with large stones at the north end. There is no sign of a doorway due to collapse.
The second building measures 9m by 4.5m with walls 0.5m thick and up to 0.7m high, with no sign of a doorway. One of the walls uses the eastern end of a turf and stone dyke running from NC 66125 13299 to NC 60072 13327. The dyke is 1.5m wide and up to 0.8m high aligned east-west.
A further stretch of dyke/field wall was identified from NC 66138 13313 to NC 66145 13329. The dyke is 1m wide and only survives to around 0.25m high. It continues north from the boundary fence for about 35m. To the north an earlier turf and stone dyke is visible to its west side. A further stretch of wall heads to NC 66175 13324. <1>