MHG52823 - Church School - Bruan, East Clyth

A former church school at Bruan, East Clyth.

• CHURCH SCHOOL (Undated)

Photographs of the former school building were taken by A Puls of Highland Council in 2007. <1>

The building was recorded by Highland Archaeology Services in 2014 prior to proposed demolition and site re-development. It was noted that it had a very different construction to the adjacent former Free Church building. There was no firm dating evidence for the building, but it could be older than the church, and might have been originally associated with the former quarry and/or the mission station on the site and later taken over and adapted by the Free Church. However this is purely speculative. The later addition of a lean-to was clearly of mid-late C20th date and was almost certainly for agricultural use. At the time of the recording the building was in a precarious state. <2>

GIS spatial data amended in 2017 to position as shown on 1969 1:2500 mapping. <3>