MHG52834 - Shieling or possible dwelling, Cnoc a' Bhaid Bhain

Summary

A shieling which may have developed into a more permanent, pre-clearance dwelling, identified during a walkover survey.

• SHIELING HUT (16th Century to 18th Century - 1560 AD to 1800 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) HOUSE? (16th Century to 18th Century - 1560 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

What looks to be more prominent than a shieling, may well have developed from one originally, to become a more permanent, pre-clearance dwelling, is situated on the NE side of a grassy knoll (Plate 3). This structure has a double-skinned SW gable end and SE sidewall standing 0.4m high. The meeting of this gable and sidewall is beautifully square, displaying a more planned and intricate method of construction than a ‘normal’ shieling. The walling here is 0.7m thick and comprises angular (but not dressed), breeze block-sized boulders.
An internal wall divides the structure into a larger NE part and a smaller SW part (the most substantially constructed part of the structure) and its lower, NE end is rounded. It measures 9m x 3m (tapering to 2m at its NE end), and 0.5m wide entrances are present in the SE wall, of both compartments. The longsides of the building trend 31 degrees. This site is one of a group of shieling huts identified during a walkover survey in April 2009. <1>