MHG52837 - Shieling, Cnoc a' Bhaid Bhain (5 of 8)

One of a group of shieling huts identified during a walkover survey.

• SHIELING HUT (16th Century to 18th Century - 1560 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

An oval shieling, with a possible rectangular, inter-connecting outshot, is set on top of a grassy knoll (Plate 4). Only occasional boulders are visible in its low linear mounded walls; however most of the walling is overgrown with moss and grass, and, although the whole structure is rather enigmatic, its outline is defined by its depression in the surface of the knoll. It measures 6.5m x 3m (tapering to 2.5m at its SE end) and the outshot is 2m long, extending out from the main SE building line for 1m at its SW end. The long sides of the building trend 031 degrees, centrally placed in both sides of which are 0.5m wide entrances. This site is one of a group of shieling huts identified during a walkover survey in April 2009. <1>