MHG52839 - Shieling, Cnoc a' Bhaid Bhain (7 of 8)

One of a group of shieling huts identified during a walkover survey.

• SHIELING HUT (16th Century to 18th Century - 1560 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

A rectangular shieling with a bulbous S end and a possible rectangular, interconnected outshot to the N of its W side, is set on top of a large grassy knoll. Its total size is 11m x 3m (tapering to 2m at its N end) and the outshot is 2m long, jutting out from the main W building line for 2m. The 3.5m long bulbous S end is a non-interconnecting compartment. Its low walls of occasionally visible boulders (mainly in its N gable) are mostly overgrown with moss and grass and stand <0.3m high. The longsides of the building trend 4 degrees. This site is one of a group of shieling huts identified during a walkover survey in April 2009. <1>