MHG52840 - Shieling, Cnoc a' Bhaid Bhain (8 of 8)

One of a group of shieling huts identified during a walkover survey.

• SHIELING HUT (16th Century to 18th Century - 1560 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

A complex shieling set on the crest of a large grassy knoll. It is lozenge-shaped in plan, but with an interconnected outshot on its S sidewall. It has a 4m long, non-interconnecting compartment at its W end and it measures 10.5m x 3m. The outshot is 3m long, jutting out from the main building line for 2m. The front wall of the outshot is revetted by a single line of 11 small boulders just at the break of slope down from the top of the knoll. A pair of possible 0.5m wide entrances are situated either side of the outshot on the S wall. Its low mounded linear walls display a few boulders, but are mostly overgrown with moss and grass; they stand <0.3m high and are spread to 1m wide. The longsides of the building trend 107 degrees. This site is one of a group of shieling huts identified during a walkover survey in April 2009. <1>