MHG52863 - Site of farmstead, Achenadain

Summary

The site of a farmstead depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1871. Little now survives.

• FARMSTEAD (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1871 AD)
  • BOUNDARY WALL? (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

A farmstead is depicted on the 1st and 2nd edition Ordnance Survey maps and was visited during a walkover survey in June 2008. On the 2nd edition the site is composed of three roofed structures, two of which are within a large rectilinear enclosure. The 1988 OS map depicts two unroofed structures. The survey identified a sporadic collection of stones covering an area 4m in diameter at NN 09773 71616 , presumably the remains of one of the structures. Also identified were the possible remains of the eastern boundary wall of the enclosure. Also noted was the remains of a field boundary at NN 09787 71525. <1>

Photographs were contributed by Martin Briscoe in July 2011 via the Highland HER Flickr group. He notes the remains of a stone structure at NN 09768 71623, approximately 7.4m by 2.6m. The stones mentioned above in <1> are approximately in the shape of a 4m by 5m structure. There is also the concrete base of a 8.1m by 4.4m building. <2>

This site was previously indexed as a possible military site, which was the reason for Martin Briscoe's visit in July 2011. This was a data error and the term has been removed to avoid future confusion. <3>