MHG52871 - Building south west of The Cottage, Achnasheen

A small cottage, thought to be the oldest house in the village.

• HOUSE (Built, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? to 1870 AD)
  • SHOP (In use, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD? to 1969 AD?)
  • POST OFFICE (In use, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD? to 1905 AD?)

Full Description

Before 1870 the only buildings in Achnasheen (the field of the rain) were four cottage owned by the estate known as Strathbran. The oldest of these is thought to be the tiny building just in front of and west of The Cottage. It was formerly used as a shop by "Murdo the Merchant" and after changing hands it also incorporated Post Office facilities. The attached building was reroofed and converted into a double garage. <1>

Photographs of this building and the attached bothy were submitted to the HER in July 2008 in connection with a grant of planning consent for conversion to holiday lets. <2>