MHG52875 - Former WW2 check point, Achnasheen

A small bothy used as a security check point during the Second World War.

• HOME GUARD STORE (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • CHECKPOINT (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

A small bothy attached to the west end of a former shop was used as a combined office for George Angus, a coal merchant, and a Home Guard post. In 1969 it was in an advanced state of decay filled with training manuals, dummy grenades and live ammunition. The bothy was subsequently extensively renovated and upgraded and let out as an electronics workshop. <1>

Photographs of this bothy and the adjacent cottage were submitted to the HER in 2008 in connection with a grant of planning consent for conversion to holiday lets. <2>

This building was once used for manning the security barrier and check point that were erected in 1940 to restrict access to Loch Ewe and Gairloch. This was a restricted area for the duration of the war due to the Royal Naval presence and all local people had to carry passes. <3>