MHG52900 - Boundary dyke, Achachork

A stone and turf field bank.

• BOUNDARY DYKE? (20th Century - 1901 AD? to 1966 AD?)

Full Description

During a topographic survey in June/July 2009 a stone and turf field bank was noted to the north of the study corridor. It extended from the complex of banks that form site 3 (head dyke) in a north-easterly direction towards the A855. Due to slumping the width of the bank varies from 1.50m to 2.50m, and has a maximum height of 0.80m. <1>

This feature does not appear on Ordnance Survey mapping before the 1960s. It is likely that it post-dates the other nearby boundary features and probably dates from the early 20th century. <2>