MHG52911 - Site of glasshouse, Achnagairn Farm

The site of a lean-to greenhouse within the former walled garden to Achnagairn House.

• GLASSHOUSE (Built, 20th Century - 1901 AD? to 1910 AD?)

Full Description

The site of a former glasshouse built against the wall of the steading at Achnagairn House. The steading has been utilised as the northern side of the walled garden and provided the back wall of the central lean-to glasshouse and of the two linked glasshouses built at right angles at each end.
Planning permission was granted in 2006 for a residential development of nine houses, taking into account the glasshouse location and design. Due to the complications of dividing up the building between the separate house plots it was decided that the end pavilions would be demolished but the central portion would be retained. Eventually however, due to structural problems and complications relating to the cast iron pipe heating system, approval was granted for the lean-to portion to also be demolished.
A condition report and photographic survey was submitted to the Council in November 2006. <1>

This site was visited by a member of HCAU staff in September 2009. The glasshouses have all been demolished and the residential development is nearing completion. <2>