MHG52912 - Settlement remains, Faichemiosal

Summary

Various remains relating to the site of a settlement mentioned in 19th-century sassines and census returns.

• DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • TRACKWAY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • HOUSE PLATFORM? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • MIDDEN? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • FORD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Information was submitted to the HER in 2005 by Hector Rogers concerning the "lost site" of Faichemiosal (the low meadow). It was located on the flood plain west of the village of Invergarry and west of the Aldernaig burn and may have emcompassed the whole of the flat ground. The earliest documentary reference appears to be from a Register of Sassines (GR2083.239 16/6/1841) recording the sale of land and property to George, Marquis of Huntly, in 1836. Census returns show that the number of households declined in the mid 19th century from seven in 1841 to three in 1861. In the 1871 no mention is made of "Fairchem-iseal" (Lower Faichem). It appears to be replaced by Craigard, occupied by George Malcolm and household. <1>