MHG52949 - Site of air raid shelter, 75 Dochfour Drive, Inverness

An air raid shelter located in the back garden of 75 Dochfour Drive.

• AIR RAID SHELTER (In use, Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

A brick built air raid shelter is located in the back garden of 75 Dochfour Drive. The site was notified by Highland Council Housing and Property Service during refurbishment of the house and garden. The air raid shelter is in poor condition and will not be retained. <1>

The shelter has been semi-sunk into the ground but survives as an above-ground structure. It is built of brick and concrete with an L-shaped stepped entrance leading to a door to a small rectangular chamber. The size of the chamber (approximately 2m x 3m) would suggest that this was a private shelter for use by the occupants of the house only. Within the chamber there is a metal-lined niche from which a flue leads upwards and out - this appears to have been used for a fire. The shelter has been later modified as a garden feature with a patio and beds laid on the top and western side. Some electrical cabling is visible within the entrance. <2>

The shelter is not depicted on the 4th edition Ordnance Survey map of 1938, but can be clearly seen on the 5th edition of 1964. <3> <4>

This air raid shelter has now been demolished. <5>