MHG52955 - Household midden scatter, 18-30 Queensgate, Inverness

A household midden scatter overlying an earlier road/path surface, possibly medieval in date.

• MIDDEN (Medieval - 1058 AD? to 1559 AD?)

Full Description

A household midden scatter was revealed in the course of a watching brief during water pipe laying after a cow bone was uncovered in the trench in front of 18-30 Queensgate. The deposit consisted of a spread of black-dark brown ashy silt with fragments of ceramic, glass, charcoal, corroded iron, slate and bone throughout.
The deposit appeared to overlie another deposit: a compact yellow-grey clay with rounded gravel and cobbles imbedded within it, possibly a road surface similar to Feature 2 (see MHG52955). The deposit lies directly in front of original building front, of which yellow sandstone slabs were also revealed.
The remains of this feature had been cut in places, perhaps during periods of construction or reconstruction of Queensgate. <1>

The excavation assemblage from Highland Archaeology Service's 2007-09 work was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 18/12) and allocated to Inverness Museum. <2>