MHG52968 - Site of crofthouse and enclosure, Youkil Croft, Weydale

The site of a 19th-century crofthouse and enclosure.

• CROFTHOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1871 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1871 AD)

Full Description

The site of a former crofthouse demolished in June 2009 prior to building works for a new house. From the surviving foundations it could be discerned that the building measured 21m by 5.2m externally but the position of the internal divisions was not apparent. The excavator driver described the building as a two room dwelling with three gable fireplaces and an attached shed at the eastern end.The internal width of the building could be determined from the remains of a flag floor at the western end of the building. The flags had been laid on a thin layer of sand over the topsoil and it was noted that the underside of the flags had been painted at some time suggesting they had been reused from an earlier building. The was no trace of an earlier building on the site. A drain was noted running east/west around 2m south of the building and the vestiges of an enclosure were visible to the north of the dwelling. <1>

Photographs of the building before demolition were taken by Jane Gunn of Caithness planning office. <2>