MHG52970 - WW2 military buildings, St Catherines Cross, Fearn

Summary

The remains of several WW2 military buildings, some upstanding and some surviving as only hut bases.

• MILITARY SITE (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

An enclosed arrangement of military buildings is depicted on the 5th edition Ordnance Survey map c.1959. A site visit by a member of HCAU staff in 2009 confirmed these to be of Second World War type. The purpose of the buildings is not known. <1><2>

One of the hut bases at the southern end of the site is to be removed in the course of construction of a new house. Photographs were submitted to the HER as part of a planning condition. <3>