MHG52971 - Magazine, Submarine Mine Depot, Nigg

A large WWII magazine situated to the N of a submarine mine depot.

• MAGAZINE (Built, Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

Large concrete magazine with lightning conductors still in place. Railway lines leading to Nigg Pier. Photos in J A Guy, 20th Century Defences, (report nos. 1, 8 & 11)

A M Fox, Highland Council, 14.11.01.

The former Submarine Mining Depot at Nigg is situated immediately N of the pier (NH76NE 45.00). Consisting of a large corrugated iron shed with camouflage paint still visible and, to the rear, a concrete magazine with lightening conductors still in situ. Railway lines are still extant in the concrete leading down to the pier.
J Guy 2000; NMRS MS 810/10, Vol.2, 113, Vol.3, 43

As previously described. The reinforced concrete blast wall completely encloses the magazine; the south-facing elevation contains two entrances through the blast wall to the magazine beyond. The larger entrance to the west was used for the passage of mines from the magazine, on a railway, south to the mine depot and to the pier beyond. A large sliding blast door protects the magazine entrance. The smaller doorway to the east allowed foot traffic. Internally, the magazine is largely empty <1> <2>.