MHG52982 - Carnegie Free Library, Lairg Road, Bonar Bridge

Attractive public library, built 1901.

• PUBLIC LIBRARY (Built, 20th Century - 1901 AD to 1901 AD)

Unassuming free Renaissance, by J Pond Macdonald, 1901 <1>.

Attractive 2-storey wide 3-bay public library. Coursed rubble with tooled ashlar dressings. Central doorway and central clock tower raising from wallhead, both with triangular pediments. Doorway flanked by two single windows; the remainder are bipartite. The 1st floor central bipartite is flanked by two pedimented ashlar plaques. Slate roof, corniced end stacks and ornate skew putts <2>.

Noted in a project identifying and finding libraries funded by Andrew Carnegie or by the Carnegie UK Trust in the UK and Ireland. This project is working with the Carnegie UK Trust to enhance the online collection of Carnegie places in Scotland, and is looking for help suggesting Carnegie sites that aren’t currently on their list, adding information and memories to these records and uploading old and new images to these records. <1>