MHG52986 - Findspot of chert arrowhead, Loch Croispol, Balnakeil

Summary

A barbed and tanged black chert arrowhead discovered in garden soil during excavations at Loch Croispol school.

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A black chert barbed and tanged arrowhead was found in a layer of garden soil during excavations in the garden of Loch Croispol Schoolhouse. A piece of possibly flaked yellow chert was also recovered from another of the trenches. It is not known whether the soil was been imported from elsewhere to improve cultivation or whether it was dumped during the construction of the adjacent school. Equally it is not known whether the finds originate from the immediate area of the school or were perhaps brought to the school from elsewhere. <1>