MHG52989 - Cut features, Acharacle

Summary

Cut features of unknown type and date identified during rapid visual assessment of new drainage ditch sections.

• PIT? (Neolithic to Medieval - 4000 BC? to 1559 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) LINEAR FEATURE? (Neolithic to Medieval - 4000 BC? to 1559 AD?)

Full Description

As part of a palaeoenvironmental assessment carried out on the site of a new playing field, the sections of three new drainage ditches were rapidly inspected. Several cut features were observed to be cut into two ridges of redeposited glacial till which had already been identified through topographic survey. The features were U-shaped in profile and filled with a coarse deposit of angular and rounded pebbles in a soil matrix. It was not possible to determine if the cuts represented pits or more extensive linear or curvilinear features. The playing field site lies on a raised beach and it is probable that the ridges represent geological features that post-date the isolation of the beach from the sea. It is likely that the Holocene sea level maximum in this area occurred at c.6,600 uncal BP and any human activity would most likely post date this. It was not possible to assign a date or function to the features. <1><2>