MHG52990 - Findspot of mortar or grinding stone, 19 Culburnie

Summary

A broken mortar or grinding stone recorded from the boulder footings of a crofthouse during a watching brief.

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A rough micaceous granite stone boulder was recovered from the boulder footings surrounding the perimeter of a new foundation trench during a watching brief in January 2009. It has one dished hollow face, showing signs of wear, and a reverse face that appears to have been dressed to create a flattened surface. It appears to be a mortar or grinding stone and to have ben broken. The artefact had been re-used as a footing for the NNE facing extent of the crofthouse, which had been extended at some time. The worked hollow is more circular than might be expected for a saddle quern. <1>

The GPS-derived grid reference of this findspot is given in the report as NH 49156 41799. However, when plotted on the map the actual position appears to be approximately 8 metres to the north, and the findspot has been mapped accordingly. <2>