MHG52991 - Farmstead, 19 Culburnie

Summary

A group of three roofed buildings depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map and largely still extant.

• FARMSTEAD (Built, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? to 1871 AD)

Full Description

A group of three roofed buildings is depicted on the 25 inch 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1871.<1> A watching brief took place during the digging of footings for an extension over the site of a previously demolished portion of the crofthouse. Deposits associated with the construction of the crofthouse were observed. A prior photographic survey recorded internal and external details of the house and outbuildings. A selection of these photographs is included in the fieldwork report. <2>