MHG52996 - Pit with metalworking debris, Slacknamarnock

A pit containing fragments of iron slag.

• PIT (Early Iron Age to Early Medieval - 550 BC? to 1057 AD?)
  • METAL WORKING SITE (Early Iron Age to Early Medieval - 550 BC? to 1057 AD?)

Full Description

An oval pit measuring 1.4m by 1m was identified during a monitored topsoil strip in August 2008. Two conjoining fragments of iron slag were present in the pit towards the top of the fill. The amount and shape of the slag may suggest smithing rather than smelting processes. The fragments appear to be parts of a plano-convex hearth bottom, created by pooling in the bottom of the hearth. <1> <2>

The excavation assemblage was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 72/10) and submitted to Inverness Museum (Acc. No. 2012.002). <3>