MHG53006 - Borralie

• SHEEP FOLD (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Circular, drystone structure entirely intact to wall heads. Built from mixture of basal quartzite and limestone subangular blocks, with inner and outer skins and angular rubble core. Recently used with chicken wire fence and corrugated iron hut added. The entrance is on the SSW side and has a later addition at the E in the form of a 1.4 m long N/S drystone wall, 1 m high. This is butted to the circular enclosure wall and designed to funnel sheep in. The walls of the enclosure are 1.75 m high, 0.8 m wide at bottom, 0.55 m wide at top. The internal diameter is 10.7 m.
On steep-sided grassy spur at 20 m AOD, with ground sloping to Loch Borralie to S, SE, and E.
19th century sheepfold