MHG53008 - Borralie

• KILN BARN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

a) subrectangular structure measuring 12 m NNE/SSW x 5.6 m externally, defined by low turf-covered bank 0.9 m wide. Bank is more ephemeral on E, with possible entrance on this side. A natural limestone dyke, possible enhanced, runs along the W side of the structure parallel to it, forming a terrace.

b) subcircular kiln abutting (a) on NNE, defined by bank 0.6 m and deeply hollowed interior, 1.5 m NNE/SSE x 1.65 m. Opening into base of interior on NNE indicates position of flue. The kiln appears quarried into the natural terrace.

c) Abutting (a) on the SSW is a rougly triangular enclosure, 16 m NNE/SSW by 25 m externally, poorly defined by turf-covered bank than extends over lip of limestone terrace to W. A small, subcircular structure, c 5 m in diameter, is tucked into the apex of the triangle on the W.

d) to the W of the enclosure is a possible quarry face with rubble debris.
In small upland valley under bracken and grass, overlooking Hakon's Bowl on NE and Loch Borralie to SSE.
Kiln barn and enclosure, probably associated with ?post-Medieval settlement at Borralie (site 124).
Recommendations: Detailed survey and control bracken. <1><2>