MHG5301 - Braigh Skulamus

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

(previously recorded as NG62SE 25) NG 657 219 Deserted settlement (listed, no details given).

(NG 660 218) Braigh Skulamus shown as a township in 1824 (Information from W Johnson's Map of Skye, 1824) nearly depopulated by 1901 (OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed.) totally deserted by 1955 (OS 1"map, 7th series)

This township, situated on terraces on a NE facing slope about 200' OD., comprises some 24 ruined houses and outbuildings, with yards and enclosures. No lazy beds were noted and this is probably an early 'improvements' township.
Visited by OS (C F W) 20 June 1961

Five unroofed buildings (centred on NG 657 220), a sheepfold and a field-system are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet xlvi). Twenty-seven unroofed buildings, including a second grouping (centred on NG 660 218), the field-system, a sheep wash and a sheepfold are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1986).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 3 December 1996

Some of the buildings are shown on Stobie's map of 'Harrapool and the surrounding area' from 1766 . More buildings are shown on the Blackadder map of 1811 (both maps in Clan Donald Archives, Armadale and on the Am Baile website www.ambaile.org.uk. The township is also recorded on Johnson's map of Skye, 1824. The remains of the buildings can be seen from Google Earth photographs.

This is the parent record, which should link to
MHG18235 and MHG18237

There is also more detailed and recent information on CANMORE including summary results of surveys:
ACFA (1993) 'Broadford to Ord (Sleat & Strath parishes): survey', Discovery Excav Scot
Page(s): 50-52

Masters, L (1995) 'Harrapool and Braigh Skulamus (Strath parish), deserted settlements', Discovery Excav Scot
Page(s): 46 <1>