MHG53011 - Loch Croispol South-west

Structure and enclosures over an area 20 m NE/SW x c40 m:

a) Small oval structure, defined by turf-covered stony bank, measuring 8.2 m NNW/SSW x 7.7 m externally, with bank 0.9 m wide and maximum 0.5 m high. Entrance in SSE, leading out to lower ground. Tucked (perhaps dug or levelled) into base of natural slope on W. Large boulders, possibly orthostatic, visible just W of entrance. Clear wall faces visible in places, especially externally.

b) Length of wall extends N for 10 m from 3 m W of structure. Composed mainly of large boulders, several orthostatic, and runs along contour below low, craggy ridge.

c) Another length of walling extends ESE from near structure's entrance for 18 m along S edge of terrace, then turns NE to run for 13 m, again following terrace edge, to join natural limestone dyke that defines terrace on E. ESE stretch of walling consists of low, turf and moss-covered bank, c 0.9 m wide maximum x 0.3 m high, with facing stones evident in places, with one large, triangular orthostat of pale pink basal quartzite possibly marking entrance to enclosure and/or field system 131. NE stretch is higher and more amorphous, up to 0.8 m high and c 3 m wide (incorporating some outcropping bedrock).

d) Linear mound, 8 m SSW/NNE x 5 m and c 1 m high, extends from just W of structure's entrance. May be clearance piled on natural outcrop, and/or could define yard outside entrance - c 8 m wide? 2 large boulders extend in line from triangular orthostat in ©.

e) Low, flattish cairn, 11 m SSE of entrance to (a), measures 5 m N/S x 4 m.
On natural linear terrace between limestone ridges, parallel to W shore of Loch Croispol.
Hut-circle (like site 118, more oval than circular) with associated enclosure walls and clearance cairns. Appears to be contemporary with cultivation remains on same terrace to N (site 131), and may also be part of prehistoric settlement represented by hut circles 118, 119, 121.
Recommendations: Survey and control bracken. <1><2>