MHG53012 - Loch Croispol South-west

• FIELD SYSTEM (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

Cultivation remains over an area 110 m N/S x 43 m, defined by N/S breaks of slope that define natural terrace. Includes about 15 cairns, stretching N from site 130 along the terrace and ranging in size from 2-7 m across (most at smaller end of range). Cairns mostly occur in line along base of slope to W of terrace. Stones are lichen-covered but appear mainly basal quartzite.

a) Near N end of terrace is length of low, partly turf-covered rubble bank, 0.5 m wide, extending from a cairn for 12 m, then turning SSE to run for 7 m - apparently forming 2 sides of an enclosure.

b) 6 cairns form loose group around this enclosure c 6 m to S of it.

c) another low, amorphous, arcing length of turf- and moss-covered stony bank, with clearance heaps at either end. 2 clearance cairns along base of slope to W, together defining field 35 m N/S x 18 m.

d) Another 2 cairns along base of slope to S, extending line, with a third one in middle of terrace at S end, may define another field, c10m to NE of hut circle (130), with another cairn just N of structure and below walling 130 (b).
On natural linear terrace between limestone ridges, parallel to W shore of Loch Croispol.
Field system associated with hut circle and enclosures 130.