MHG53015 - Loch Croispol South-west

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Disparate scatter of settlement remains over an area c 40 m N/S x 15 m.

a) At N edge of site is hut circle, defined by stony ring, somewhat disturbed but with clear internal and external facing evident in places and 2 skins of walling visible. Measures 8.3 m diameter externally, with footings measuring 1.4 m wide maximum. Substantial boulders in ENE arc, some orthostatic, and tumble (or little platform?) outside at this point, adjacent to wall. Possible entrance on NE, between orthostats (2 extending beyond entrance on either side), now rubble-filled.

b) 18 m + 28 m + 29 m to S, spread out along valley floor, are 3 clearance cairns

c) 46 m to S is a possible circular structure, 5 m in external diameter, with boulders defining perimeter and sparse smaller stones in interior. Difficult to interpret.
In little narrow N/S running valley, in long, E-facing slope overlooking Loch Croispol, under thick turf and sparse bracken.
Hut-circle(s) and associated field system.
Recommendations: Control bracken. <1><2>