MHG53016 - Loch Croispol South-west

• CAIRNFIELD (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY DYKE? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • LINEAR CLEARANCE CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

150 m N/S x 40 m in overall extent.

a) An extensive, diffuse cairn field, comprising at least 14, mostly circular (diameter 3-4 m) cairns scattered over the base of the valley with one or two on the higher ground to either side. NGRS are NC 3877 6810 at S end, NC 3874 6816 at W side and NC 3879 6823 at N end.

b) There are stone walls along the ridge tops to either side of the valley. That on the W is reduced to one course and is very intermittent along the valley side. On the E side there is a more substantial stretch of drystone walling (up to 5 courses or 0.7 m high), on top of the ridge. This measures c 30 m N/S and turns E at either end (for c 7-8 m at the S, c 12 m at the N), forming a C-shaped feature (NGR at N end is NC 3880 6820). Most of the rest of the 'walling' on either ridge appears to be the odd quartzite block thrown onto the limestone outcrop as a kind of running clearance cairn.
In shallow N/S running valley, defined by limestone ridges on either side. Floor slopes down to S, toward Loch Croispol and site 132.
A cairn field with possibly associated boundaries representing an agricultural landscape.
Recommendations: Survey. <1><2>