MHG53036 - Loch Borralie West

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

a) Small rectangular bicompartmental structure defined by stone footings, 1-2 courses surviving. Of drystone construction with both angular and rounded stone, including one massive 0.7 m high boulder in the W wall. Structure measures 10 m NE/SW by 3.2 m externally. The cross wall is 3.25 m from the external SW face. The walls are 0.6 m wide. Rabbit burrowing has collapsed NE end of structure.

b) Located c 6.5 m to the NE is a length of denuded walling running E/W 14.8 m. Not clear whether this is associated with structure 17; may be related to walling 16.
In large sandblow, upslope from sites 15 and 16.
Small agricultural outbuilding. Large quantity of post-Medieval metalwork found in doorway by H. Powell.
Recommendations: Monitor and control rabbits. <1><2>