MHG53037 - Loch Borralie West

• BUILDING? (Unknown date)

Full Description

a) Concentration of boulders, mostly subangular and < 0.3 m across. Elongated oval in shape, 12 m NNE/SSW x 6 m, extending down slope. Stones are heaped highest at NNE (upslope) end, and do not appear packed together (burrows in side of highest part reveal sand beneath stones). Stones apppear fairly diffuse over rest of feature. No clear edge or structure to it. Weathered bedrock outcrops to NE.

b) 2 m to NNE of (a) is subrectangular concentration of stones, 3 m E/W x 1.2 m wide, quite well-defined but again no clear structure or facing. Burrows in fabric

c) Another concentration of stones, 6 m long, 30 m to NE in side of sandblow.
In sloping W-facing side of large sandblow. Sand churned by sheep sheltering in lee of turf overhang c10 m to E.
Feature (a) is probably a collapsed structure; although wall lines are no longer visible, S. Fraser and G. Bruce recall it as more clearly defined in past. Other features may also be denuded structures.
Recommendations: Monitor erosion, control rabbits and protect from sheep. <1><2>