MHG53044 - Kyle of Durness

• SHIELING (Medieval - 1058 AD? to 1559 AD?)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Medieval - 1058 AD? to 1559 AD?)
  • DAIRY? (Medieval - 1058 AD? to 1559 AD?)

Full Description

a) Circular drystone structure with external diameter of 6.6 m (NC 3730 6708). The stone is mostly basal quartzite and is sub rectangular, subangularand rounded. The outer wall face can be seen in some sections through the turf. No internal features are visible. The top of the walls are masked by tumble, particularly at the N and S. The walls stand to c 0.4 m high but are largely turf covered. Possible entrance 0.5 m wide on N.

b) Small stony feature defined by low turf banks with very occasional stone protruding, c 32 m NE of (a) [NC 3732 6711]. Aligned NE/SW (7.8 m long x 4.8 m wide). Possibly a small structure.

c) Located c31 m WSW of (b) is a low clearance cairn [NC 3729 6709], 1.7 m in diameter. 5 m WSW of that is another low clearance cairn of similar size. These cairns are within a stablising sand blow but there is a fresh erosion face c 10 m to NW.
On high, S-facing slope leading down toward Kyle of Durness.
Shieling and clearance cairns, perhaps with associated dairy (b).