MHG53047 - Loch Borralie South

• STOCK ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Large sub rectangular enclosure marked by low turf banks with stone protruding through. The enclosure is 12.8 m long along the SW side, 20.8 m along the NW, 13.6 m along the NE. The three sides just described are bowed with rounded corners. There are no obvious entrances through these banks. The SE side has a sheltered entrance c 2 m wide near N end and a deep rectangular notch, 4.2 m wide and 12 m long, which intrudes into the enclosure. Another bank extends for 5.4 m to E from beside sheltered entrance. Parts of the SW side of the enclosure are built on to visible outcrop. Clearance rubble has been piled onto banks.
On plateau under bracken and grass at 30 m contour. Ground slopes E to Loch Borralie below contour.
Stock enclosure.