MHG53055 - Loch Borralie West

• STOCK ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)

Full Description

Group of rather amorphous banks and cairns roughly defining an enclosure c 18 m N/S x 25 m in extent.

a) Bank running down slope E/W - 22 m long x max 5.2 m wide x 1 m high. Largely turfed over but some stones evident in fabric Narrower at W end, bulges in middle. At E end turns left for 9 m - forms terrace (bank much lower here).

b) ?Oval cairn and bank, with stones extending from cairn to form long, low bank. Higher at SW end. 8 m long x maximum 2.5 m wide.

c) Linear bank, 6.25 m E/W downslope (roughly parallel to (a) ) x max 3 m wide; stony/turf covered.

d) Long oval cairn or bank, c 5 m long ENE/WSW x 1.4 m wide. Possible face along NW side.
On gently sloping terrace under bracken, with ridges to either side forming natural ampitheatre. ENE-facing above Loch Borralie.
Possible enclosure, or banks built for stock control/funnelling just above track along lochside (track runs from Keoldale - Balnakeil). Cattle may have been funnelled down here from W and thence along track to N or S.
Recommendations: Control bracken. <1><2>