MHG53057 - Farmstead - Loch Borralie West

• (Former Type) SHIELING HUT? (Medieval - 1058 AD? to 1559 AD?)
  • STOCK ENCLOSURE (16th Century to 18th Century - 1501 AD? to 1800 AD?)
  • FARMSTEAD (16th Century to 18th Century - 1501 AD? to 1800 AD?)

Full Description

Located immediately NE of site 40. A turf-covered stone bank runs NE from the sheep shelter (just E of the larger entrance). Not clear whether 40 directly overlies 41. The bank runs NE for 10.5 m and then turns to run NW for 17.1 m, kinking once to the S at 10 m before running NW again. NE of the junction of the 2 banks just described are the turf-covered stone foundations of a small sub rectangular structure, 4.7 m NW/SE x 4 m externally. This structure survives better at the W end than E (more stone visible). All of these banks are low, never more than 0.2 - 0.3 m high. Probably robbed to make sheep shelter.
On N slope of small valley overlooking Loch Borralie to E and Kyle of Durness to W and S.
Possibly small shieling with part of a stock enclosure. Earlier phase than site 40.
Recommendations: None. <1><2>

On vertical aerial photographs dating to 2020 this site is quite clearly the remains of a farmstead comprised of a long (c.30m) building or range of buildings lying in a southwest-northeast orientation with a rectangular enclosure on its northwest side. This appears to underlie the sub-circular sheep shelter (see MHG53056). <3>