MHG53068 - Field System and Clearance Cairn - Loch Borralie West

• FIELD SYSTEM (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Cairns and banks over an area 30 m E/W x 12 m.

a) Length of wall or linear clearance cairn, c 20 m NNE of (b). 44 m long x c 0.5 m wide. Appears faced and possibly double skinned. NC 3753 6702

b) Length of field wall aligned c N/S, 15 m long, defined by 3 intermittent orthostats with some smaller stones along its length. Orthostats are up to 0.5 m high. Centred at NC 3753 6699

c) Group of 6 clearance cairns over area c 30 m E/W x 12 m. Range in size from c 10 m N/S x 5 m (e'most cairn - quite linear) to 6 m N/S x 5 m (adjacent one) to smaller, more amorphous spreads, centred NC 3755 6695. All contained within former sandblow, now turfed over with some burrowing at edges.
In base of broad basin, toward W side.
Prehistoric field system, probably associated with sites 50, 52, 54.