MHG53071 - Loch Borralie West

• WALL (Unknown date)

Full Description

a) Aligned NW/SE is a line of walling 5.3 m long and 0.8 m wide, one course high, of subangularblocks (schist, quartzite). There is a possible continuation of this wall 2.2 m to the SE of the SE end. This section runs for 2 m into a sand dune. The wall is 0.7 m below ground level.

b) 3.3 m W of this is a small length of walling visible in erosion section. There is some tumble but the wall seems to be 0.7 m wide.

Not clear whether these two elements are related.
Just above contour overlooking site 56, within erosion/sandblow. Views S and W to Kyle of Durness.
Too little exposed to know if this is a boundary wall or part of a structure.
Recommendations: Continue monitoring deflated area to see if more of this structure is revealed. <1><2>