MHG53085 - Loch Borralie West

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Very large rectilinear enclosure, only traceable along some stretches. Defined on E by length of wall c 19 m NNE/SSW, built of double skin of angular and rounded stones; 0.6 m wide and 1-2 courses high. Defined on N by length of wall running WNW/ESE for c 24 m, surviving to up to 3 courses (0.3 m) high and composed predominantly of slabs. Intermittent stones protruding through turf continues wall line for c 9 m to WNW. Defined on W by more substantial wall, built atop a spread bank and up to 5 courses (0.6 m) high, extending NNW/SSE for 23 m.

Enclosure is bisected by modern fence running E/W across headland.
On flat ground between ridge to the west and plantation to the east. The area is covered with marram grass and low dunes.
Enclosure for stock control, or possible an exclosure to protect crops from stock.
Recommendations: Monitor burrowing. <1><2>