MHG53094 - Loch Borralie West

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Full Description

A rectangular enclosure defined by low stone footings. On the E side the wall is 10.3 m ENE/WSW. Turns at WSW end to run for 15.6 m NNW/SSE. These walls form the E, N and W sides of the enclosure. S side is not evident but would lie in area of stabilised dune to S. This structure is c 2 m below present ground level. The walls are very tumbled and spread up to 2.2 m wide though appears to have been 0.7 m wide originally, with rough inner/outer skins and rubble core. The stone is of all sizes/shapes/types. N of the W wall is a 2.4 m long continuation of the wall-line. This may be a clearance cairn or collapse from the wall. In the interior, limestone bedrock is visible but there are no other obvious features.
Within large fenced deflated area E of plantation. Overlooks Loch Borralie to E.
Stock enclosure or crop exclosure.