MHG53095 - Loch Borralie West

• OUTBUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • YARD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

a) Sub rectangular structure, represented by substantial drystone wall, standing up to 4.5 courses high (1 m maximum). Composed of subangular and subrounded boulders. Entrance at NE end of N wall. Measures 6.15 m ENE/WSW x 2.75 m within wall 0.8 m thick. Interior is sand-filled. Wind erosion and extensive burrowing along inner and outer wall faces have left walls standing proud of exterior surface. Some tumble in E interior and around exterior. Sparse turf cover around and over the E end of structure.
b) Wall of similar drystone construction extends N from NE end of (a) and curves round to W to define small yard measuring 5.5 m N/S x 6 m, with short return S. A more tumbled length of wall continues NNW for 8 m, incorporating enormous natural boulder, and presumably continues beneath dune to W; this section may be of different phase, as it is much lower than yard wall.
Within large fenced deflated area E of plantation. Overlooks Loch Borralie to E.
Small outbuilding and yard associated with longhouse 88.