MHG53103 - Loch Borralie North-west

• LONGHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • YARD (Unknown date)

Full Description

a) Ephemeral remains of bicompartmental subrectangular structure aligned NNW/SSE. Only tops of stones visible and are largely flush with turf. Structure is 10.3 m NNE/SSW x 3 m internally. The walls are mostly one stone (0.2 m) wide but spread in places to 1 m. There is a cross wall bisecting the structure 6 m from NNE end on slight diagonal. The NNE end is somewhat obscured but may be rounded.

b) 13 m to the SE of (a) is the remains of an enclosure, defined by a stretch of drystone walling, 4.4 m NNW/SSE x 1.8 m. A parallel and more ephemeral length of walling runs for c 10 m, 13 m to the E, with a return at the NW end defining W end of enclosure. Both parallel walls runs beneath modern fence bisecting the area. Appears to form part of an enclosure with another stretch of walling to the E, at NC 3810 6766,

.
Within eroded dune system, thin turf cover.